Triathlon

Triathlon Results 2013

British Biathlon Championships at Solihull,
30 November – 1st December

Under 11 Boys
Silver – Joseph Palmer – 50 Free 34.91; 800m 2:35.31 (PB)
19th – Tomos Knowles – 50 Free 35.41; 800m 2.53.90

Under 12 Girls
40th – Holly Schlaeppi – 50 Free 38.30; 800m 2.49.81

Under 13 Girls
Bronze – Elsa Palmer – 100 Free 1:07.71; 1600m 5:23.55 (PB)
21st – Olivia (Livi) Partridge – 100 Free 1.11.62; 1600m 6:07.04 (PB)

Under 13 Boys
12th – Owen Knowles (hoping to join DMVAC; Welsh national swim champion) – 100 Free 1:08.44; 1600m 5:56.79 (PB

Crawley Triathlon – 22 September

The Club was well represented by the following members in the Crawley Triathlon (600m swim, 22k cycle, 6k run) :-

  • Gary Peters was 3rd overall (out of 152 competitors) in 1hr 11m 01s (he did the fastest swim)
  • Nathaniel Booker was 9th in 1hr 15m 39s  (115th in the pool! but he was the 2nd fastest runner and 7th on the bike)
  • Andy Fay was 21st in 1hr 19m 05s
  • Dave Sheridan was 67th in 1hr 28m 57s
  • Charlotte Craig was 69th in 1hr 29m 06sThe event took place at the K2 Leisure Centre. They have a 50m pool and swimmers go up and down the first lane then cross under the lane rope and do the same in the next 5 lanes. The cycle is an out and back, fast and flat-ish route along the dual carriageway towards Warnham. The run is also ‘out and back’, in a pleasant cross-country setting with some hills but nothing too difficult.

Triathlon Results 2012

June

Mid Sussex Triathlon 10th June 2012

Overall

Age
Group

Swim

Bike

Run

Total

Gary Peters (m-I)

15

3

00:05:52

00:44:19

00:19:45

01:09:56

John Phillips (m-I)

28

6

00:07:20

00:45:18

00:21:44

01:14:22

400m swim / 25.5k bike / 5k run – 277 starters

Arundel Jubilee Triathlon 3rd June 2012

Overall

Age Group

Swim

Bike

Run

Total

Phillips, John

30

7

00:15:17

01:06:58

00:45:21

02:09:47

Long: 800m swim / 40k bike / 10k run – 99 finisher

Overall

Age Group

Swim

Bike

Run

Total

Phillips, Chris

27

5

00:07:53

00:38:32

00:23:59

01:12:09

Short: 400m swim / 20k bike / 5k run – 135 starters

Guildford Aquathlon 1st June 2012

Position

Name

Swim

T1

Run

Total

23

Chris Phillips

00:10:27

00:00:54

00:20:04

00:31:25

24

John Phillips

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:31:37

00:31:37

30

Jenny Dexter

00:09:52

00:01:23

00:21:55

00:33:10

37

Paul Allen

00:12:03

00:00:00

00:23:06

00:35:09

67

John Barron

00:13:06

00:00:00

00:34:49

00:47:55

69

Sarah Martinez*

00:12:42

00:00:00

00:38:44

00:51:26

*Dorking Swimming Club
500m swim / 5k run – 69 Finishers

May

Property Industry Triathlon 25th May 2012

Overall

Age Group

Swim

Bike

Run

Total

John Phillips

66

4

00:12:37

00:35:28

00:23:22

01:13:57

750m swim / 21.3k bike / 5k run – 1059 Starters

Eton Super Sprints, 19th May 2012

Position

Name

Overall

Swim
400m

Cycle
21.3k

Run
5k

38

John Phillips

01:04:34

0:06:42

0:34:15

0:20:48

134

Chris Phillips

01:09:31

0:07:23

0:38:28

0:20:39

469

Tim Godwin

01:20:49

0:08:22

0:41:41

0:25:18

774 starters. Bike leg extended from 20k to 21.3k due to Olympic building works.

East Grinstead Triathlon, 13th May 2012

Distances 500m swim / 26k bike / 5k run, 381 finishers

Position Name Time Category Category Position
53 John Phillips 01:22:45 V40
13/1007
138 Paul Allen 01:31:35 V50
18/46
157 Dave Sheridan 01:33:39 V50
22/46

 

Hart Triathlon, 7th May 2012

Position Name Time Category Category Position
39 John Phillips 01:09:58 M45
7
49 Andrew Fay 01:11:22 M55
2
253 Brian Blackman 01:28:01 M60
5
289 David Phillips 01:31:21 M55
18

379 starters.

Download full results breakdown with splits (Excel).

April

7 Oaks Triathlon, Sun 29th April

(the bike leg was cancelled so just swim & Run)
270 starters

Position Name Time Category Category Position
60 Chris Phillips 00:48:31 V40 25
145 Paul Allen 00:53:36 V50 22

Full results

Triathlon Results 2010

If you have any results I have missed and would like to see them up please either send me a link to the results or fill in spreadsheet similar to the tables below and email it to website@dmvac.org.uk. Many Thanks.

May

Hart Sprint Triathlon – 3rd May

Pos Name AC AC Pos Swim Bike Run Total
1 Winner m45 1 00:06:29 00:31:51 00:19:44 00:58:04
42 Steve Bush m45 8 00:07:29 00:38:01 00:23:05 01:08:35
85 Andrew Fay m50 7 00:08:41 00:40:13 00:23:48 01:12:42
162 Charlotte Craig f45 3 00:08:27 00:44:45 00:26:21 01:19:33
231 Timothy Court m 46 00:08:45 00:49:04 00:25:59 01:23:48
264 Brian Blackman m60 7 00:09:23 00:44:42 00:31:41 01:25:46
306 Felicity Turnbull f35 10 00:08:50 00:49:12 00:33:05 01:31:07
417 Brian James m65 5 00:10:35 01:05:41 00:45:25 02:01:41

Hart Triathlon full results