Track Results 2013

Sports Hall Athletics Competition – Guildford, Sunday 27th October

Sports Hall Oct 2013

Twenty eight athletes competed in three/four events each, including a sprint race, field events and relays. The team is coached and managed by Fran Davey, Natalie Gill, Lucy Watson, Grace Keen, Robin Davey, Kate Woodward and Martin Crayton.

  • The Under 13 boys the team came 3rd out of 17 teams
  • The Under 13 girls came 2nd out of 22 teams
  • Under 15 boys came 3rd out of 8 teams (having just 4 girls in their team instead of 6)
  • Under 15 girls came 4th out of 11 teams (having just 4 girls in their team instead of 6)

Dorking and Mole Valley AC has 7 athletes making the top ten in their age categories, each having a chance of being selected for the semi-finals representing Surrey.

Individual results
Under 13 boys out of 88 boys:
2nd place Ruben Collins just 1 point behind the winner

Under 13 girls out of 127 girls:
5th place Poppy Russell
=6th place Leilia Ayimba-Golding
=8th place Bella Woodward

Under 15 boys out of 25 boys:
4th place Matt Ford

Under 15 girls out of 55 girls:
2nd place Imani Ayimba-Golding
3rd place Sophia Herovin

 

Crawley Open Meet Monday 26th August 2013 at K2

Under 17s
New member Alex Baptist-Wilson U17 male wearing number 90 came 1st in both his heats for 100m and 200m. 3rd over all  winning a bronze medal in his 100m sprinting home in just 11.67 seconds and 5th over all for his 200m in a time of 23.77 seconds.
Charlie Clarke completed his 100m in 12.35 seconds and throwing his javelin  34m coming home in 2nd place with his first silver medal.
Charlie Wylie ran his 800m in style in a time of 2.07.8
Gold medalist Ben Brunswick can home in 1st place winning the 1500m in a PB time of 4.16.97.

Under 15s
Matt Ford  sprinting home with times of 25.6 seconds for his 200m and  12.89 seconds for the 100m. Then finishing off in true style coming home 2nd place a silver medal for throwing his shot put  9.48 metres
Lucy Watson 100m in 13.58 coming 5th over all.
Lucy Brett achieved 4.24m in the long jump,  ran the 800m  and she Jumped 1.40m in the high jump.
Emily Hornhung achieved 4.65m in her long jump, running in the 100m and 200m races.

Under 13s
Jake Hourhane ran his 100m in 14.75 seconds  and 4.03m jumped in the long jump.
Charlie Fitzpatrick  was out on his first athletics meeting doing very well with  running his 100m sprint going over the line in 13.48 seconds, then putting his shot getting a 7.28m throw.
Isabelle Hornung ran in the under 13s  20om race, then did her 100m completing it in 15.1 seconds.
There were more Dorking athletes competing, all achieving personal goals, supporting each other   during the days events.

Southern Women’s Track and Field League at Erith – Saturday 18th May 2013

Under 15’s Girls
Bea Allan
800m 2 mins 27.00 secs (UKA Grade 4 Standard).
200m – 30.4 secs
Long Jump – 3.92m
Becky Loomes
200m – 28.8 secs.
Long Jump –  4.36 metres

Senior Ladies
Louise Ionascu (W40)
1500m (5 min’s 31.2)
3000m (11 min’s 48.7 secs)
400m (73.8)
LJ 3.18m
Zoe Shannon
400m (65.8 secs)
100m (14.4 secs)
200m (30.4 secs)
Lucy Hobbs
200m (31.4 secs)
400m (72.2 )
800m (2 min’s 45.7)

Jane Wilcox (W40)
100m (15.6 secs)
Long Jump (4.01m)
Hammer – 23.13m
Shot Putt (6.50m)
Discus (16.73m)
Kasia Kublik-Okon
Discus 30.55 metres
Hammer (20.53m)
Shot Putt (5.96m)

In the 4 x 100m DMV were 4th in 62.2 secs, before winning the 4 x 400m in the time of 5 min’s 06.8 secs.

Luke Caldwell wins 5Km and 10Km in US Champs

American based Luke Caldwell continues to impress with 2 more victories in the mountain west championships in Las Vegas. He had no difficulty in winning the 5,000m in 14.30 and the 10,000m (his first) in 30 min’s 27.7 secs. This qualifies him to run in the NCCA Championships in June.