XC Results 2007-2008

Surrey XC League Fixture 1 – Richmond Park 13th October 2007

Senior Men Div. 2
Team 1st
Position Name Time
2 Nick Hodges 28.06
10 Simon Beardsell 29.23
14 Fraser Dawson (V40) 30.02
15 Jeff Harper 30.04
17 Alex Ward 30.14
24 Ed Clements 30.45
26 Andy Fay (V50) 30.55
40 Howard Jones (V40) 32.18
49 Mark Langley 33.04
54 Ben Howard 33.27
59 Rob McCaffrey (V40) 33.44
62 Pete Mann (V45) 33.53
76 Graham Mackay (V40) 34.53
78 Ian Dunn (V50) 35.00
81 Colin Simpson (V50) 35.16
87 Neil Standen 35.41
96 Steve Kemp (V40) 36.20
97 Hideo Takano (V40) 36.21
98 Patrick Martin (V50) 36.28
121 Chris Matthews (V40) 39.24
125 Phil Wilson 40.05
132 Charlie Haddock 41.17
133 Alan Waring (V60) 41.19
U15 / U17 Boys
Position Name Time
1 Luke Caldwell (U17) 14.16
U13 Boys
Position Name Time
1 Jack Wylie 16.07

Surrey Ladies XC League Fixture 1 – Esher 13th October 2007

Senior Women Div. 1
Team 9th
Position Name Time
26 Suzanne Wood 30.29
39 C Court 31.22
43 Janet Ray 31.45
48 Rebecca Black 32.05
74 Lesley Powell 33.40
77 Kim Lowe 34.01
82 L Johnson 34.12
112 Sue George 36.47
118 Abbi Tucker 37.06
119 Gail Granville 37.25
151 K Wilson 42.08
154 Dawn Wood 43.36

Full results can be found on the Ranelagh Harriers website .

U13 Girls
Position Name Time
1 Jessica Filby 12.47

Surrey Veterans Cross Country Championships 2007 – Richmond Park – 20 October 2007

Veteran Women
Position Name Time
5 (3W40) Suzanne Wood 24.36
8 (2W45) Janet Ray 25.22
14 (5W45) Anne Davidson 26.16
19 (5W35) Rebecca Black 26.44
24 (8W45) Charlotte Craig 27.15
28 (10W40) Kim Lowe 27.54
30 (2W50) Valerie Churchill 28.05
34 (9W35) Louise Ionascu 28.21
42 (14W45) Tracy Dinnage 29.33
47 (11W35) Gail Glanville 30.15
W35 Team 3rd
W45 Team 1st
Veteran Men
Position Name Time
10 (3M50) Andy Fay 36.47
20 (8M40) Howard Jones 38.33
32 (10M45) Steve Bush 40.04
33 (11M45) Pete Mann 40.14
56 (9M55) Ian Dunn 41.46
61 (18M40) Steve Kemp 42.26
64 (14M50) Patrick Martin 42.40
103 (5M65) Alan Waring 52.40
110 (7M65) John Barron 55.42
M40 Team 4th
M50 Team 3rd

Full results can be found on the Surrey Athletic Association website.

Surrey XC League Fixture 2 – Epsom Downs 10th November 2007

Senior Men Div. 2
Team 3rd after 2 matches
Position Name Time
5 Simon Beardsell 30.58
24 Ed Clements 32.47
27 Alex Ward 33.08
29 Andy Fay (V50) 33.21
42 Howard Jones (V40) 34.11
57 Steve Bush 35.26
65 Rob McCaffrey (V40) 36.11
68 Neil Standen 36.27
72 Ben Howard 36.55
82 Ian Dunn (V50) 37.10
88 Colin Simpson (V50) 37.42
91 Graham Mackay (V40) 37.58
96 Simon Alderdice 38.14
97 Steve Kemp (V40) 38.15
102 Patrick Martin (V50) 38.31
115 Chris Matthews (V40) 39.53
116 Charlie Haddock 39.59
131 Chris Parrott 42.46
137 Mike Horner (V60) 43.47

Full results (PDF – 14K)

U15 / U17 Boys
Position Name Time
1 George James
5 Evan Erskine-Thomas

Surrey Ladies XC League Fixture 2 – Cranford 10th November 2007

Senior Women Div. 1
Team 10th after 2 matches
Position Name Time
29 Janet Ray 23.38
40 Rebecca Black 23.58
49 Caroline Court 24.37
51 Charlotte Craig 24.48
73 Louise Ionascu 25.54
102 Lesley Powell 27.29
103 Tracy Dinnage 27.40
107 Sue George 28.14
112 Gail Granville 28.42
135 Sheena Bassett 30.49
141 Kim Wilson 32.09
U15 Girls
Team
Position Name Time
5 Cora Harrison 19.15
10 Hannah Fay 20.25
U13 Girls
Team
Position Name Time
1 Ciara Denny 10.55
8 Hollie Maskell 11.42
19 Leah Dyson 12.28

Surrey XC League Fixture 3 – Richmond Park 12th January 2008

Senior Men Div. 2
Team 3rd after 3 matches
Position Name Time
4 Nick Hodges 28.02
6 Simon Beardsell 28.17
18 Fraser Dawson 29.42
23 Ed Clements 30.00
25 Andy Fay (V50) 30.15
30 Alex Ward 30.58
36 Jeff Harper 31.25
41 Rob Gill 31.43
50 Howard Jones (V40) 32.08
59 Ben Howard 32.36
70 Neil Standen 33.12
74 Graham Hewett 33.29
80 Jim Cater 33.56
87 Rob McCaffrey (V40) 34.21
89 Steve Kemp (V40) 34.30
103 Patrick Martin (V50) 35.00
105 Graham Mackay (V40) 35.05
121 Chris Matthews (V40) 36.42
150 John Barron (V60) 47.03

Surrey Ladies XC League Fixture 3 – Reigate 12th January 2008

Senior Women Div. 1
Team 9th after 3 matches
Position Name Time
15 Janet Ray 25.24
36 Caroline Court 26.59
49 Miranda Oberman 27.43
63 Maddy Dykes 28.35
73 Charlotte Craig 29.04
83 Rebecca Black 29.26
86 Louise Ionascu 29.30
100 Kim Lowe 30.15
118 Zoe Shannon 31.19
166 Sheena Bassett 36.48
175 Dawn Wood 41.17

South of England Veterans Cross Country Championships 2008 – Ruislip – 2 February 2008

Veteran Women
Position Name Time
14 Janet Ray (W45) 24.12
30 Maddie Dykes (W35) 25.56
32 Anne Davidson 26.25
33 Louise Ionascu (W35) 26.26
36 Charlotte Craig (W45) 26.38
73 Gail Glanville (W35) 29.50
89 Sue George (W45) 31.22
W35 Team 5th
W45 Team 2nd

Surrey XC League Fixture 4 – Lloyd Park 9th February 2008

Senior Men Div. 2
Team 2nd after 4 matches and gain promotion to Div 1
Position Name Time
2 Nick Hodges 29.43
5 Simon Beardsell 30.34
7 Ed Clements 31.14
10 Fraser Dawson 31.36
25 Andy Fay (V50) 33.08
28 Rob Gill 33.16
33 Graham Hewett 33.41
47 Ben Howard 34.39
50 Howard Jones (V40) 34.49
56 Steve Bush 35.28
69 Pete Mann 36.18
73 Neil Standen 36.39
76 Rob McCaffrey 36.46
80 Jeff Harper 36.55
87 Steve Kemp (V40) 37.23
92 Colin Simpson 37.47
96 Graham Mackay (V40) 38.09
101 Ian Dunn 38.31
104 Chris Matthews (V40) 38.49
106 Patrick Martin (V50) 39.06

Surrey Ladies XC League Fixture 4 – Richmond Park 9th February 2008

Senior Women Div. 1
Team 9th after 4 matches and remain in Div 1
Position Name Time
41 Caroline Court 24.43
55 Maddy Dykes 25.12
60 Rebecca Black 25.21
68 Charlotte Craig 25.44
81 Wendy Mountford 27.09
86 Karen Marshall 29.30
114 Gail Glanville 28.23
119 Sue George 28.46
135 Tracy Dinnage 30.45
144 Sheena Bassett 32.14