XC Results 2014-2015

Reigate Priory Holly Run 14th December 2014

The Reigate Priory Holly Run continues to be popular especially for the under 11’s and senior men. In the former category there were 105 in the boys race and 94 girls both racing over 1 mile. Oscar Robert-Shaw was 2nd in 6 mins 39 with John Spillane 15th (7.23) and Dan Phillips 26th (7.37).  Other DMV boys taking part (there is no longer age limit) were Justyn Moore (41st in 8.02), Alexander Robert-Shaw (60th in 8.35) and Edward Phillips (67th in 8.45). There were only 3 girls with Katie Newman 13th (8.03), Imogen Smith 44th (9.32) and Milly Manning 50th (9.41).

DMV runners were rather thin on the ground in the junior age groups, Cameron Smith was 2nd in the under 13 boys race in 11.36 with George Robert-Shaw 5th (11.46) and Alex Friend 11th (12.42) and the team 1st. The under 15 boys and under 17 men ran together with Fred Geen 7th Under 15 in 18.35 and Tom Lowry 3rd Under 17 in 18.49.  Elsa Palmer won the under 15 girls in 11.35, and in the under 13’s Maddie Phillips was 12th (13.27) with Tess Johnson 19th (14.47). Under 17 Hannah Morris was 5th (2nd Under 17) in 27 mins 36 secs.

Alister Masson is not only a good orienteer he showed he is a strong runner by placing 5th in the senior race (1st under 20) in a time of 34 mins 05 secs for 6 miles.  With Michael Alwin 10th (35.06) and Alex Ward 17th (37.13).  The team were 2nd. Others appearing for DMV were Stuart Prentice 21st (37.56), Gareth Stace 22nd (38.03), M50 Howard Jones 27th (39.02), John Baker 63rd (45.26) and Tim Godwin 72nd (48.23) with M60 Kevin Irvine 77th (50.46).  2nd claim member Andy Fay was 1st M50 in 38.15 with Alister’s father Keith 2nd M50 (38.21).

Southern Inter-Counties XC Championships 13th December 2014

Elsa Palmer had possibly her best result yet in the Southern Inter-Counties Championships at Oxford. The Dorking and Mole Valley athlete placed 4th in the under 15 girls race in a time of 16 mins 39 secs leading the Surrey team to a convincing victory. Bea Allan was 39th in (18.14) out of the 87 runners.  Hannah Morris finished 56th in the Under 17’s in 18 mins 49 secs, and in the mens under 17 race Charlie Wyllie placed 33rd (2nd Surrey) in 14.59 in a field of 82. Former DMV member Georgie Bruinvels was 2nd in the senior ladies event timed at 21 mins 15.

Ladies XC League race report – Nonsuch Park, 6th December 2014

REPORT BY DAVE STEAD.

Dorking and Mole Valley AC ladies turned out an all-time record 17 runners in the 2nd match of this season’s Surrey League at a sunny Nonsuch Park and were rewarded with 1st place in division 2 with 86 points. However the individual performance of the day came from under 15 Elsa Palmer who won the combined U15/U17 race in good style recording a time of 18 mins 29 secs for 4kms. Bea Allan was not far behind in 7th position overall (5th U/15) in 20.01 with Lowri Morris in 21.01 (10th U/15). Sole U/17 Hannah Morris was 19th (5th U/17) in 21.22.

The combined Division 1 and Division 2 race for seniors had 379 finishers of whom 189 were in Division 2.  Although the course was considerably shorter and flatter than she is used to, fell runner Hannah Jarvis ran strongly to place 15th overall (3rd Div 2) in a time of 24 mins 40 secs for 6.1kms. Sharon Walker finished just ahead of a fast finishing Rebecca Black (both V40’s) in 15th and 17th positions (26.58 and 27.10). Fiona Blagg  was 23rd (27.36) with W40 team captain Louise Ionascu completing the ‘A’ team in 28.14 (28th). The ‘B’ team were 9th out of 35 teams with 317 points led by W45 Louise Schlaeppi who finished in 28.44 (32nd). Rachel Brunswick celebrated her 50th birthday by recording 30.03 (55th) with newcomers Fiona Sweny and Esther Purdy 61st and 76th in 30.26 and 31.27 respectively. Good support was provided by some fit veterans – Vivien Victor (32.15), Jill Hudson (32.18), Sue Phillips (32.32), Jayne Weeden (33.17), Jane Busby (34.04), Jane Morris (39.10), Louise Parker (40.27) and Zahra Sharples (40.43).

There were 59 runners in the Under 13 race over approximately 3kms with the DMV ‘A’  team 3rd and the ‘B’ team 11th of the 19 teams. Maddie Phillips placed 20th in a time of 13 mins 08 secs with Emico Salvi not far behind (23rd in 13.21).  Next in was Holly Schlaeppi in 31st position (13.38) with Ella Morris 40th (14.05). The other girls finished in a small group with Tess Johnson 43rd (14.22), Evie Parnham 46th (14.26) and Amelia Brien 47th (14.27).

XC Championships Parliament Hill 25 January 2014

It was again mud all the way for runners at the South of England Cross Country Championships on Hampstead Heath, culminating in a cloud burst at the end of the senior men’s race with thunder and lightning torrential rain and swirling winds – traditional cross country.

Dorking and Mole Valley AC had two runners in the Under 13 girls race but Elsa Palmer ran very well to take a good 11th place in a field of 292 timed at 13 min’s 13 sec’s for the 3000 metres.  Daisey  Riley finished plastered in mud after a fall but still smiling, 215th in 16:17.  There were 284 runners in the boys’ race as DMV were led by Fred Geen who was in 53rd position timed at 12 min’s 56 with Ewan Bate following closely in 13:05 (63rd).  First year runners in the age group Cameron Smith and George Robert-Shaw did well to finish in 131st (13:42) and 174th (14:10) respectively.  Seven DMV girls ran in the Under 15 race over 4,000 metres with Bea Allan 74th (17:25) and Hannah Morris 101st (17:49).  Also enjoying a good run out were Megan Winslade (179th in 19:13), Ellie Parnham (197th in 19:33), Alice Blair (219th – 20:12), Lucy Brett (224th – 20:17) and Sophie Hosking (268 – 22:12).

The under 15 boys were one short of a team with Tom Lowry 66th in a time of 17:44, followed by James Kelly 169th in 19:12 and Oliver Appleby 237th(21:21) as  258 completed the 4,500 metres course.  There were 208 finishers in the Under 17 men’s race over 6000 metres with DMV 12TH team out of 22 complete teams.  Alistair Masson did very well to place 38th in 22:36, the conditions probably suiting his orienteering skills.  Ben Brunswick and Charlie Wyllie finished in the top half of the field 86th and 103rd respectively in 24:06 and 24:27, with Oliver Baker recording 25:38 (153rd).

Nearly 500 ladies of all standards turned out for their 8km race with DMV having 6 runners. Two weeks before her National Championship Badminton Star Georgina Bland placed 58th in 35:44 with W40’s Rebecca Black and Louise Ionascu134th (38:01) and 167th (39:17) respectively.  Louise Schlaeppi (W45) was 289th in 43:55 with Agnes Molendowska in 386th position (49:26) and Zahra Sharples 460th in 61:08.  The team were 31st out of 72 complete teams.  There were approximately 1,000 runners in the senior men’s race over a strength sapping  9 miles.  Michael Rolfe (M40) ran impressively to record a time of 59:32 in 143rd position with Surrey M45 Champion Fraser Dawson 246th in 63 min’s dead.  Youngsters Daniel Jeffries and Nathaniel Booker were timed at 64:17 and 65:21 respectively, 285th and 329th.  Team captain David Moore was in 374th position timed at 66:23 just ahead of fellow M45 Gareth Stace  418th in 67:22.  Rob Russell was 1st ‘B’ team runner in 68:45 (475th), followed by M45’s Rob Gill 542nd position in 70:24 and Kevin Stroud not far behind approximate time 71:00.  After his lay off Bruce Harrold was 582nd (71:44) with M50 Graeme McKay in 615th (72:25).  Completing the DMV contingent were Rob McCaffrey (M45) who was 709th (75:16), Patrick Martin (M55) 804th in 79:05 and Kevin Irvine (M60) 952nd in 91:20.